Seowongyegok Valley: free parking 1.46 km away, camping at 1.4 km

A practical guide to Seowongyegok Valley in Boeun, Chungbuk: where people swim, four free car parks within 3 km, the nearest ER and pharmacies, plus lodging and campsites, based on public data.

Data as of 2026-10-19

Seowongyegok Valley
Photo: Korea Tourism Organization, 'Seowongyegok Valley' (KOGL Type 3, unmodified) · version of 2025-04-02
Nearest free car park1.46 km
Max depth at the managed swimming spot1.5 m
Nearest campsite1.4 km
Licensed lodgings within 3 km5

Seowongyegok is a valley in Jangan-myeon, Boeun County, Chungbuk Province. According to the Korea Tourism Organization, its stream begins at Samga Reservoir, one of the sources of the Geum River, and the scenery has earned it the nickname "the second Hwayang Valley". The neighbouring Mansu Valley is a narrow mountain valley with cool shade. Seowongyegok is a flat valley with less shade but a much wider stream, which is why many people come here. Follow Provincial Road 505 along the valley for 5 km and you reach the Seowon-ri pine tree.

Where people swim

The tourism organization names four favourite swimming spots: Hwanghae-dong Bridges 1 and 2, the riverbank in front of the Jeongbuinsong pine, and the area in front of Seowolgol Garden restaurant. This is also where the stream turns sharply north after passing the Seowon-ri pine. Public data registers one managed swimming spot here, with a maximum depth of 1.5 m. If you bring children, keep them within arm's reach, because the depth can change along the stream.

There is plenty to see nearby. Sanghyeon Seowon, the Confucian academy that gave the valley and the village their name, is close by. Songnisan Maltijae Recreational Forest and the Seonbyeongguk House are also recommended.

Parking: four free car parks within 3 km

Korea's national parking registry lists four car parks within 3 km. All four are recorded as free and open around the clock. The nearest is Maltijae Car Park 1, 1.46 km away.

Car park (Korean name)DistanceSpacesFee
Maltijae Car Park 1, gateway lot (말티재1주차장)1.46 km212Free
Solhyang Park car park (솔향공원주차장)1.99 km101Free
Monorail car park (모노레일주차장)2.09 km18Free
Maltijae car park (말티재주차장)2.4 km21Free

This is registry data and may differ from conditions on site. Follow the signs when you arrive.

Water and safety

The public data lists no registered danger spots or accident records around the valley. Still, a stream can rise quickly after rain, so check the weather before you get in the water. Seven toilets are registered nearby.

If you need a doctor

The nearest emergency room is Boeun Hanyang Hospital (보은한양병원), a registered emergency-room facility 7.4 km away. A larger regional emergency facility, Okcheon St. Mary's Hospital (옥천성모병원), is 27.7 km away. Pharmacies are Gwangi Pharmacy (관기약국) at 5.3 km, Beopju Pharmacy (법주약국) at 5.7 km and Cheonggang Herbal Pharmacy (청강한약국) at 6.8 km. Only Beopju is listed as open on Sundays. In an emergency, call 119.

Where to stay

Five licensed lodgings sit within 3 km: three in the "other" category, one motel or inn and one residence-type. Pensions and farm-stay homes are registered under a different system and are not counted here. For camping, the nearest is Hyuhealing (휴힐링), a general campsite 1.4 km away. After that come Songnisan Pungyeong Camping (속리산풍경캠핑장) at 3.6 km, Boeun National Leisure Camping (보은국민여가캠핑장) at 4.2 km and Gorilla Camping in Songnisan (고릴라캠핑) at 5.3 km.

Distances are straight-line. Opening hours and fees can change, so check again before you travel. Emergency 119 · Coast Guard 122

Sources
  • Ministry of the Interior and Safety, national parking registry (records dated 2026-03-11 to 2026-10-01)
  • National Medical Center, emergency departments (retrieved 2026-10-11)
  • National Medical Center, pharmacies (retrieved 2026-10-11)
  • Ministry of the Interior and Safety, lodging licences (retrieved 2026-10-11)
  • Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries, beach visitor statistics (2015 to 2024, retrieved 2026-10-11)
  • Ministry of the Interior and Safety, public toilets (retrieved 2026-10-10)
  • Korea Tourism Organization GoCamping (campsites) (retrieved 2026-10-10)
  • Korea Coast Guard station locations (retrieved 2026-10-11)
  • Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries, beach water quality tests (2025 season tests, retrieved 2026-10-10)
  • Korea Tourism Organization English tourism data (names, addresses) (retrieved 2026-10-10)
한국어로 보기
HomeTrendsTools